Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
#TIES18
has ended
Create Your Own Event
#TIES18
-
Saved To
My Schedule
NOTE: This tool is for schedule planning but
DOES NOT reserve a seat
in a preconference workshop or session.
Fill out an evaluation here
to receive your CEU.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Escape Room
All
All Grade levels
Explore & Create
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
All Grade levels
Listen & Learn
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Playground
Poster
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Preconference Workshop
All
Adult Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Secondary School (9-12)
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Listen & Learn, Middle School (6-8)
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, December 10
10:30am CST
6 Game Mechanics For Your Classroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
James Hron
Build it, Make it, Know it: Creative Thinking with Minecraft
Lakeshore A - 1st
Lexi Coenen
Code.org Computer Science Pathways for Middle and High School
Lake Superior A - 5th
Sarah Carter • Alex Dexheimer
Design Thinking: A Framework for the Creative Process
Greenway FG - 2nd
Andrea Weikum
Get SMARTer
Greenway J - 2nd
Troy Reynolds
Global Collaborative Project: Sustainable Development Goals
Lakeshore B - 1st
Hassan Hassan • Donna Roman • Jen Sherman
Lights, Camera, Creation!: The 90-Second Newbery Film Festival
Greenway HI - 2nd
Leah Larson • TBD
Locally-brewed EdTech Tools: Edji, Flipgrid, Insert Learning
Lake Superior B - 5th
Eric Hills • Doug Keddie
Make it a 21st Century Day! Organize a Student-Centered Summit
Great Lakes Ballroom C - 4th
Dihanna Fedder
Oh the “Passabilities”, e-hallpass - Hallpasses Gone Digital!
St. Croix - 2nd
e-hallpass • Nathan Hammond
Pear Deck and Google Slides: The Perfect Pear
Calhoun - 4th
Dave Frayser
Usage Analytics & Single Sign On: Perspectives from Leadership
Nokomis - 4th
Lyle Dadian • Doug Nimmo
11:45am CST
A Journey Into Virtual Reality
Lakeshore C - 1st
Lisa Huninghake • Michael Potts • Justin Rasmussen
Connecting Students to Their Future (Technology) Career
Greenway A - 2nd
Nancy King • Bonnie Vagasky
Do the (Copy)Right Thing
Greenway BC - 2nd
Corey Goellner
How Tangible Play Changes the Tech Landscape in Classrooms
Regency - 2nd
Dave Blanchard
Makerspace 102
Lakeshore A - 1st
Tom Cozzolino • Andrea Wilson Vazquez
Park-Based Learning - Using National Parks as Classrooms
Greenway FG - 2nd
James Fester
SSO and Rostering: Why Districts Are Going in a New Direction
Nokomis - 4th
Lyle Dadian • Doug Nimmo
Student Centered Classroom Customizing For Student Needs
Greenway J - 2nd
Denise Roth
This American [CLASSROOM] Life: Podcasts in the Classroom
Greenway HI - 2nd
Travis Rother
Winhawk Live - Live Steam Events Anywhere
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Jeremy Graves
12:50pm CST
15 Classroom Creativity Activities with Adobe Spark
Greenway HI - 2nd
Dr. Monica Burns
Digital Tools to Support the 3 P's of Personalized Learning
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Michael Walker
Engaging Students in ELA Standards with Pear Deck
Lakeshore B - 1st
Jackie Stevens
Get your Chrome On: Top Extensions & Apps For Your Classroom
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Jo Jacobson • Tom Winn
Hacking the Achievement Gap: 10 Schoology Tips
Regency - 2nd
Kristina Aars • Colleen Coleman
Take a Drink from the Formative Assessment Firehose
Northstar Ballroom B - 2nd
Paul Schlangen
Tech Tools for the Math Classroom
Greenway A - 2nd
Amanda Thompson
Use Google Forms and Sheets to manage student data
Greenway DE - 2nd
Lukas Gotto
Visit the World: No Permission Slips Needed
Lakeshore C - 1st
Tami Moehring
1:55pm CST
Alternate Reality Games Across Curriculums
Lakeshore C - 1st
Tim Roser • Andrew Smith • Nick Springer
Cracking the Code to Teaching Collaboration
Harriet - 4th
Michelle Brunik • Lisa Reed
Design, Details, and Educating with Standards-Based Curriculum
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Kyle Groves
Formative Assessment with Google Forms
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
Audra Lind • Lisa Pingrey • Lisa Worden
Information Literacy and Research Resources
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Linda Mork
iPads in PE are like Pineapple on Pizza
Greenway J - 2nd
Paul Schlangen • Cole Wilson
Joy, Whimsy, Play + a rock band = a fun way to teach...and learn!
Great Lakes Ballroom C - 4th
Allison Knoph • Dr. AnnMarie Thomas
Plugged Into Social Media, Screen Time, and Mental Health
Greenway HI - 2nd
Marisa Dahl
Take your Google classroom to the next level!
Greenway DE - 2nd
Andrew Kothenbeutel • Travis Rother
The Myth of the Digital Native
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Lori Haak
3:00pm CST
Design for Iteration in the Humanities
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Andrew Smith
Facilitate Student Reflection Using Technology Tools
Lakeshore A - 1st
Julie Erickson
Gender Equitable Teaching Strategies for STEM and CTE Teachers
Regency - 2nd
Siri Anderson
Just Imagine: Empowering Your School & Parents with Schoology
Greenway FG - 2nd
Rachel Brown • Julie Cabeen • Kim Whitaker
OER for Educational Leaders
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
SABIER
You can do THAT with Slides?!
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
Ashley Bingenheimer
Timezone
#TIES18
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
#TIES18
Dec 8
-
11, 2018
Saturday
, December 8
Sunday
, December 9
Monday
, December 10
Tuesday
, December 11
Filter By Venue
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis, 1300 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, MN 55403
Sort schedule by Venue
Calhoun - 4th
Executive Boardroom - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom B - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom C - 4th
Greenway A - 2nd
Greenway BC - 2nd
Greenway DE - 2nd
Greenway FG - 2nd
Greenway HI - 2nd
Greenway J - 2nd
Harriet - 4th
Isles - 4th
Lake Superior A - 5th
Lake Superior B - 5th
Lakeshore A - 1st
Lakeshore A/B/C - 1st
Lakeshore B - 1st
Lakeshore C - 1st
Minnehaha - 2nd
Minnetonka - 4th
Mirage - 2nd
Nicollet A - 1st
Nicollet A/B/C/D - 1st
Nicollet BC - 1st
Nicollet D - 1st
Nokomis - 4th
Northstar A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom B - 2nd
Poster Table 1 - 4th
Poster Table 2 - 4th
Poster Table 3 - 4th
Poster Table 4 - 4th
Poster Table 5 - 4th
Poster Table 6 - 4th
Regency - 2nd
Skyway - 2nd
St Croix - 2nd
St. Croix - 2nd
Filter By Type
Escape Room
All
All Grade levels
Explore & Create
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
All Grade levels
Listen & Learn
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Playground
Poster
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Preconference Workshop
All
Adult Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Secondary School (9-12)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Meghan Phelps
BP
Becky Palmer
Patrick Donovan
Josh Sumption
Joel VerDuin
Marc Johnson
Erin Ermis
Tricia Louis
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Listen & Learn, Middle School (6-8)) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, December 8
Sunday
, December 9
Monday
, December 10
Tuesday
, December 11
Venue
Calhoun - 4th
Executive Boardroom - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom B - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom C - 4th
Greenway A - 2nd
Greenway BC - 2nd
Greenway DE - 2nd
Greenway FG - 2nd
Greenway HI - 2nd
Greenway J - 2nd
Harriet - 4th
Isles - 4th
Lake Superior A - 5th
Lake Superior B - 5th
Lakeshore A - 1st
Lakeshore A/B/C - 1st
Lakeshore B - 1st
Lakeshore C - 1st
Minnehaha - 2nd
Minnetonka - 4th
Mirage - 2nd
Nicollet A - 1st
Nicollet A/B/C/D - 1st
Nicollet BC - 1st
Nicollet D - 1st
Nokomis - 4th
Northstar A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom B - 2nd
Poster Table 1 - 4th
Poster Table 2 - 4th
Poster Table 3 - 4th
Poster Table 4 - 4th
Poster Table 5 - 4th
Poster Table 6 - 4th
Regency - 2nd
Skyway - 2nd
St Croix - 2nd
St. Croix - 2nd
Session Type
Escape Room
All
All Grade levels
Explore & Create
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
All Grade levels
Listen & Learn
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Playground
Poster
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Preconference Workshop
All
Adult Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Secondary School (9-12)
Other Filters
Popular