Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
#TIES18
has ended
Create Your Own Event
#TIES18
-
Saved To
My Schedule
NOTE: This tool is for schedule planning but
DOES NOT reserve a seat
in a preconference workshop or session.
Fill out an evaluation here
to receive your CEU.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Escape Room
All
All Grade levels
Explore & Create
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
All Grade levels
Listen & Learn
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Playground
Poster
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Preconference Workshop
All
Adult Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Secondary School (9-12)
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Amanda (Weber) Mackereth
Spectrum Middle & High Schools
Technology Teacher
amackereth@spectrumhighschool.org
Monday
, December 10
8:30am CST
The Problem Solving Generation
Nicollet A/B/C/D - 1st
Jaime Casap
10:30am CST
The IT that nobody knows about….Innovation Teams
Great Lakes Ballroom B - 4th
Mandy Froehlich
We Want Kids to Be Creative But How Do We Assess That?
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Dr. John Spencer
All Aboard: Blended Onboarding Experiences using a LMS
Lakeshore C - 1st
Karen Chase • Emily Thomas
Pear Deck and Google Slides: The Perfect Pear
Calhoun - 4th
Dave Frayser
Place Matters! Active Learning in the Classroom
Harriet - 4th
Juli Olson • Steelcase Education and General Office Products
11:45am CST
Connecting Students to Their Future (Technology) Career
Greenway A - 2nd
Nancy King • Bonnie Vagasky
Empowering Professionally Driven Educators Through PersonalizedPD
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Jarod Bormann
Collaborations & Connections
Poster Table 4 - 4th
Megan Eberhart • Allison Knoph
Mindful Technology for your class AND you!
Poster Table 5 - 4th
Tracey Joyce
12:50pm CST
Divergent EDU
Nicollet BC - 1st
Mandy Froehlich
15 Classroom Creativity Activities with Adobe Spark
Greenway HI - 2nd
Dr. Monica Burns
Flexible Seating - Designing an Effective Learning Space
Harriet - 4th
Zack Kruger
1:55pm CST
MNCodes: Networking and Round Table Discussion
Minnehaha - 2nd
Tom Cozzolino • Andrea Wilson Vazquez
Cracking the Code to Teaching Collaboration
Harriet - 4th
Michelle Brunik • Lisa Reed
Design, Details, and Educating with Standards-Based Curriculum
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Kyle Groves
Encourage Active Learning in the Classroom with Pear Deck
Lakeshore B - 1st
Tyler Youngers
Reimagining Professional Development with FlexPD
Lakeshore A - 1st
Jeremy Mikla • David Wedin
3:00pm CST
Facilitate Student Reflection Using Technology Tools
Lakeshore A - 1st
Julie Erickson
Gender Equitable Teaching Strategies for STEM and CTE Teachers
Regency - 2nd
Siri Anderson
Rethinking PD - Cohort, Blended Learning, and Schoology
Greenway DE - 2nd
Natasha Monsaas-Daly
Tuesday
, December 11
10:30am CST
Computer Science is Changing Everything: Tech in Your World.
Nicollet D - 1st
Angie Kalthoff
Blending and Techifying Instruction Using Online Stations
Minnetonka - 4th
Leslie Maher
Self-Paced Learning in Schoology
Greenway DE - 2nd
Amanda Mackereth
11:45am CST
Hands On with SCRUM!
Minnehaha - 2nd
Ben Drewelow • Mike Smart
MS/HS Computer Curriculum & Map
Greenway J - 2nd
Amanda Mackereth
12:50pm CST
Re-Thinking Teaching Tech: A Self-Paced G Suite Unit
Greenway FG - 2nd
Stephanie Draayer
Digital Sub Folders -- Never Come to Work Sick Again!
Poster Table 4 - 4th
Jackie Alderman
Google Digital Portfolios
Poster Table 1 - 4th
Brittany Johnson
Maker Club & Lettering in Innovation
Poster Table 6 - 4th
Becky Stouten
1:55pm CST
Breakout EDU Strategies
Minnetonka - 4th
Nicholas Springer
The Show Must Go On
Nicollet A - 1st
Mandy Froehlich
Digital Breakout EDU
Greenway A - 2nd
Ryan Hiltner
3:00pm CST
Pear Deck: Make Notes Engaging!
Lakeshore B - 1st
Andrea (Thurmes) Ibberson
Timezone
#TIES18
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
#TIES18
Dec 8
-
11, 2018
Saturday
, December 8
Sunday
, December 9
Monday
, December 10
Tuesday
, December 11
Filter By Venue
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis, 1300 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, MN 55403
Sort schedule by Venue
Calhoun - 4th
Executive Boardroom - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A1 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A2 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom A3 - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom B - 4th
Great Lakes Ballroom C - 4th
Greenway A - 2nd
Greenway BC - 2nd
Greenway DE - 2nd
Greenway FG - 2nd
Greenway HI - 2nd
Greenway J - 2nd
Harriet - 4th
Isles - 4th
Lake Superior A - 5th
Lake Superior B - 5th
Lakeshore A - 1st
Lakeshore A/B/C - 1st
Lakeshore B - 1st
Lakeshore C - 1st
Minnehaha - 2nd
Minnetonka - 4th
Mirage - 2nd
Nicollet A - 1st
Nicollet A/B/C/D - 1st
Nicollet BC - 1st
Nicollet D - 1st
Nokomis - 4th
Northstar A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom A - 2nd
Northstar Ballroom B - 2nd
Poster Table 1 - 4th
Poster Table 2 - 4th
Poster Table 3 - 4th
Poster Table 4 - 4th
Poster Table 5 - 4th
Poster Table 6 - 4th
Regency - 2nd
Skyway - 2nd
St Croix - 2nd
St. Croix - 2nd
Filter By Type
Escape Room
All
All Grade levels
Explore & Create
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Featured Speaker
Keynote
All
All Grade levels
Listen & Learn
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Playground
Poster
All
Adult / Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Pre-Primary
Secondary School (9-12)
Preconference Workshop
All
Adult Professional Development
All Grade levels
Elementary School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
Postsecondary
Secondary School (9-12)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
SC
Sam Clausen
Jeremy Mikla
BP
Becky Palmer
Karla Sonnenberg
Florin Alexandru Badita Nistor
Marc Johnson
Lyle Dadian
Sarah Meissner
More →